Política de Privacidade

Política de Privacidade | FMT - Frezite Metal Tooling

Privacy Policy

FREZITE, Ferramentas de Corte, SA invites you to carefully read the Privacy Policy, in order to check whether you agree with it. For us, privacy and protection of your personal data is very important, so we are committed to protect and respect your privacy and your choices, as well as to comply with current legislation on protection of personal data and this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy has been prepared in accordance with current national and European legislation on the protection of personal data, specifically Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 ("GDPR"), as well as other legal, regulatory and best practice provisions.

In terms of principles regarding the processing of your personal data, FREZITE undertakes to ensure that they are:
  1. the subject of lawful, fair and transparent processing;
  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a way incompatible with those purposes;
  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  4. accurate and kept up to date where necessary, with every reasonable step being taken to ensure that inaccurate data, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  5. kept in a form which permits identification of the data subject for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data are processed;
  6. processed in a manner that ensures their security, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, with appropriate technical or organizational measures being taken.


In this privacy policy we describe how we collect, use and disclose your personal data when you visit our websites www.frezitegroup.com; www.frezite.com; www.fmttooling.com (hereinafter: "Site").

1. Person responsible for processing

For all legal purposes, the entity responsible for data processing is:
• Company: FREZITE – Ferramentas de Corte, S.A.
• NIPC: 500806500
• Headquarters: Rua do Vau, nº 173, Bougado (São Martinho e Santiago), 4785 - 229 Trofa
• Telephone: +351 252 400 360
• Email address: dpo@frezite.pt
• Websites: www.frezitegroup.com; www.frezite.com; www.fmttooling.com.

2. Contacts for matters related to personal data

Under current law, FREZITE is not required to appoint a Data Protection Officer. However, we are happy to clarify any questions you may have regarding personal data protection. Please contact us using the following contact details: dpo@frezite.pt.

3. Legal grounds for data processing

3.1 Overview
We process your data in accordance with the GDPR, and any other applicable personal data legislation. Data will only be processed to the extent necessary and if we are entitled to do so under personal data law, or within the limits of your consent to the processing of personal data. For the processing of personal data to be lawful, the GDPR requires that there must be an adequate ground of lawfulness for each specific processing. In this sense, data processing carried out by FREZITE is lawful when at least one of the following situations occurs:

  1. The data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of data for one or more specific purposes;
  2. The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for pre-contractual steps at the data subject's request;
  3. Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which FREZITE is subject;
  4. Processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;
  5. Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by FREZITE.

3.2 Purposes, types of data and legal grounds for processing the data collected by FREZITE through the Site.
Contact management: to contact you for administrative or operational reasons, for example in response to any questions, comments, suggestions or requests for information requested in the contact form. For that purpose, personal data related to contact (telephone and e-mail), identification (name) and those related to the information provided in the subject "field" are processed, the processing being based on FREZITE's legitimate interest in contacting you to respond to your request for information.

Recruitment: through the site https://www.frezitegroup.com/en/human-resources, you can apply for a professional position at FREZITE, by sending your identification data, telephone contact and email, area of residence, email, and relevant information regarding qualifications, including your curriculum vitae and cover letter. In this case, the processing of personal data has as a condition of legitimacy the execution of pre-contractual diligences and the legitimate interest of FREZITE.

Technical data and the device with which you access our Site: information provided in the Cookies Policy. For more information access FREZITE's Cookies Policy.

4. Hyperlinks

Some areas of our Site contain links to third-party websites. These websites are covered by other privacy policies. We are not responsible for the operation of those websites, including how personal data is handled by third parties. If you intend to submit information to (or through) such third party websites, we recommend that you check their privacy policies before submitting information that could be linked to you as a natural person.

5. Recipients of the data

Your data will only be shared with internal departments or organizational units and other group companies that need access to the data to fulfill contractual and legal obligations or insofar as they need the data to process and implement our legitimate interests.

Your data will be communicated to external recipients in order to perform contracts if we have such a legal obligation to provide information, report or share data or if you have given us your consent to share your data with third parties or external service providers who are acting as our subcontractors or performing functions for us (e.g., IT service providers, accounting services, occupational medicine, etc.). FREZITE ensures that each of these external recipients ensures data confidentiality by entering into agreements or other normative act to regulate data communication with its Subcontractors, pursuant to Article 28 of the GDPR.

6. Transfers to third countries

We transfer your data to entities located in jurisdictions outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA) ("third countries") that are acting as subcontractors on behalf of FREZITE (e.g., IT providers or data centers). In connection with our use of the Google Analytics service, we transfer truncated IP addresses to the USA. Additionally, your data may be transferred to social plugin providers; for more information, please see the privacy policies of those providers.

In the absence of a decision by the European Commission on the adequate level of protection in the country concerned, we enter into contracts in accordance with EU data protection rules that ensure that your rights and freedoms are adequately protected and safeguarded. Alternatively, the data transfer is based on Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2016/1250 of 12 July 2016 on the level of protection provided by the EU-US Privacy Shield, based on Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council. We are happy to provide you with the relevant and detailed information you request.

Except as stated above, we do not transfer your personal data to countries outside the EU or EEA or to international organizations.

7. Your rights as a data subject

You may at any time invoke your rights listed below against any of the entities listed under point 1.

7.1 Right of Access
Pursuant to Article 15 of the GDPR, you have the right to access the following information at any time and free of charge: the personal data we process relating to you, the categories of recipients, the expected data retention period or, in the case of transfers to countries outside the European Union, the safeguards implemented. You also have the right to a copy of your data.

Pursuant to Article 12(5) of the GDPR, FREZITE reserves the right to require payment of a reasonable fee or to refuse access to information in the case of manifestly unfounded or excessive requests.

7.2 Right to rectification, erasure and limitation of processing
In the event that the data we process is incorrect or incomplete or if its processing is unlawful, you may request that we rectify, complete or limit the processing of your data or delete it to the extent permitted by law (Articles 16, 17 and 18 of the GDPR).

There is no right of erasure if the processing is necessary for (i) the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information; (ii) for compliance with a legal obligation to which FREZITE is subject (e.g., minimum data retention periods); or (iii) for the assertion, exercise or defense of a legal right.

7.3 Right to portability
In case you have provided us with personal data based on your Consent or in the context of a contractual relationship, FREZITE will, upon request, deliver such data to you in a commonly used computer-readable format and in a structured manner. Where technically feasible, we may also transmit the data to a third party nominated by you.

7.4 Right to object
If we process your data to pursue a legitimate interest, you may object to this processing for reasons relating to your particular situation (Article 21 of the GDPR). The right to object can only be exercised within the limits of Article 21 of the GDPR. However, our interests may outweigh the right to stop processing, which means that despite your opposition, we may have the right to process your personal data.

7.5 Right to submit complaints
Please contact us with your questions, suggestions and criticisms, via email: dpo@frezite.pt.

Pursuant to Article 77 of the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, namely in the EU Member State where you normally reside, work or where the alleged violation of your rights under the GDPR has taken place. The right to lodge a complaint is independent of any other administrative or judicial measures.

The Supervisory Authority applicable to us is the:

National Commission for Data Protection
Rua de São Bento n.º 148-3º 1200-821 Lisboa
Tel.: 00351 213928400
Fax: 00351 213976832
Email: geral@cnpd.pt

Before contacting the supervisory authority, we ask that you first contact us if you have a complaint. We will try to resolve it quickly.

8. Obligation to provide data

As a general rule, you are under no obligation to provide us with personal data. However, if you do not provide us with your data, we cannot give you access to our Site or process your request or answer any questions you may have.

9. Automated Individual Decisions/Profiling

We do not make automated individual decisions. If necessary, we may process your data to evaluate certain personal aspects (profiling).

10. Consent/rights to withdraw consent

In the event that you have given us your consent to the collection, processing or use of your data, you may at any time withdraw this consent by sending a notice to the entity indicated at point 1. An e-mail will be sufficient.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your data on account of your particular situation, pursuant to Article 6(1)(e) (performance of duties in the public interest) or Article 6(1)(f) (legitimate interests of the Controller) of the GDPR; this also applies to profiling under these provisions. In these situations, we will stop processing your data unless we can demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or that the processing serves the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If data relating to you are processed for direct marketing purposes, you may object to such processing at any time. If you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your data for these purposes.

Please send the notification of withdrawal of consent to the contacts listed in point 1.

11. Personal Data Retention Period

Your data collected through the Site are treated in strict compliance with the applicable legislation and are stored in specific databases created for this purpose. Such data is kept in a format that allows your identification and only for the period of time necessary for the purposes for which they are processed, after which time they will be deleted.

The period of time for which data is stored and retained varies according to the purpose for which the information is used. There are, however, legal requirements that make it necessary to retain data for a longer period of time. In this case, data will be stored and retained for the minimum period necessary to comply with this legal obligation, after which it will also be deleted.

12. Changes

FREZITE reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time. All material changes will be announced by posting the revised privacy policy on our Site. Unless otherwise stated, changes will take effect immediately. We therefore suggest that you check the Privacy Policy regularly to make sure you are up to date with the latest version.

Identification of the FREZITE Group companies:

Company Name Country VAT Nr Website
FREZIGEST, S.G.P.S., S.A.PortugalPT507472241www.frezitegroup.com (Holding)
FREZITE – Ferramentas de Corte, S.A.PortugalPT500806500www.fmttooling.com | www.frezite.com
FREZITE - Ferramentas de Corte LTDABrasil01018240/0001-86www.frezite.com.br
FMT Tooling Systems S de RL de CVMéxicoFTS151223EC4www.fmttooling.com
FREZITE – Herramientas de Corte, SLEspanhaB46167227www.frezite.com | www.fmttooling.com
FMT – Frezite Metal Tooling, GmbHAlemanhaDE256741442www.fmttooling.com
GOLD Werkzeugfabrik GmbHAlemanhaDE815496050www.gold-tools.de
FREZITE, s.r.o.República ChecaCZ27509338www.fmttooling.cz
FMT Tooling Systems LtdUK199 1377 59www.fmttooling.co.uk
Seri – Sociedade de Estudos e Realizações Industriais LDA.PortugalPT502060913www.seri.pt
FHP – Frezite High Performance, LdaPortugalPT508023289http://www.frezitehp.com
COVID-19
Information